Postseason: Divisional Round | ALCS | NLCS | World Series

Below you will find the MLB Postseason sweep history since 1977.

The MLB Postseason has undergone a few changes over the years.

  • Prior to 1969, there was only the World Series played between the team with the best record in the American League and the team with the best record in the National League. The World Series is a seven game series with the exception of 1903, 1919, 1920, and 1921 when it was a nine game series.
  • From 1969 to 1993, there were two rounds in the postseason. The League Championship Series (LCS) and the World Series. The LCS was a five game series from 1969 until 1984. Beginning in 1985 to present, the LCS is a seven game series.
  • In 1981, a MLB strike added a Divisional Round to the postseason. Since the season was split into two halves, the division winners of each half of the 1981 season first played each other and then the winners advanced to the LCS. The Divisional Round did not return until the 1995 season. The Divisional Round is a five game series.
  • In 1994, there was no postseason play due to a MLB strike.
  • Beginning in 2012, a new Wild Card round was added which is a one-game playoff. The winner of the game advances to the Divisional Round. Since this is a one-game playoff and not a series. The results of these games are not reflected below. A team is only credited with a Playoff Appearance if they win and advance to the Divisional Round.
Sweep Data current through series ended July 31, 2017.
Playoff Data for seasons since 1977
Divisional Round
Category 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series323030
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
34.78%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps19
Road Team Sweeps13

Championship Round
Category 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series514212315
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
16.67%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps4
Road Team Sweeps9

World Series
Category 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series881112
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
20.51%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps7
Road Team Sweeps1

Sweeps By Team
Note:Playoff Appearances does not include play in Wild Card Games, only teams that made it to the Divisional Round.
TeamTotal Playoff AppearancesTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series SweepsTotal Divisional SweptsTotal Championship SweptsTotal World Series Swepts
Arizona Diamondbacks5100110
Atlanta Braves13410111
Baltimore Orioles4100010
Boston Red Sox11202420
Chicago Cubs6000310
Chicago White Sox3101100
Cincinnati Reds3101120
Cleveland Indians8200000
Colorado Rockies3110001
Detroit Tigers5030101
Houston Astros8000201
Kansas City Royals3120110
Los Angeles Angels7100300
Los Angeles Dodgers11200300
Miami Marlins2100000
Milwaukee Brewers3000000
Minnesota Twins6000300
New York Mets4110000
New York Yankees18412020
Oakland Athletics8221021
Philadelphia Phillies6100100
Pittsburgh Pirates1010000
San Diego Padres4000201
San Francisco Giants8001101
Seattle Mariners4100000
St. Louis Cardinals13410101
Tampa Bay Rays4000000
Texas Rangers7000300
Toronto Blue Jays2100000
Washington Nationals4000000

Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series Sweeps
1977: 000
1978: 000
1979: 010
1980: 010
1981: 110
1982: 010
1983: 000
1984: 010
1985: 000
1986: 000
1987: 000
1988: 010
1989: 001
1990: 011
1991: 000
1992: 000
1993: 000
1994: 000
1995: 210
1996: 200
1997: 200
1998: 201
1999: 101
2000: 200
2001: 100
2002: 100
2003: 000
2004: 101
2005: 201
2006: 210
2007: 311
2008: 100
2009: 300
2010: 200
2011: 000
2012: 011
2013: 000
2014: 210
2015: 010
2016: 200
2017: 000