Postseason: Divisional Round | ALCS | NLCS | World Series

Below you will find the MLB Postseason sweep history since 1998.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2016 season.
Playoff Data for seasons since 1998
Divisional Round
Category 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series252625
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
32.89%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps15
Road Team Sweeps10

Championship Round
Category 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series511148
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
13.16%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps1
Road Team Sweeps4

World Series
Category 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series6535
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
31.58%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps5
Road Team Sweeps1

Sweeps By Team
Note:Playoff Appearances does not include play in Wild Card Games, only teams that made it to the Divisional Round.
TeamTotal Playoff AppearancesTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series SweepsTotal Divisional SweptsTotal Championship SweptsTotal World Series Swepts
Arizona Diamondbacks5100110
Atlanta Braves10200101
Baltimore Orioles2100010
Boston Red Sox10202300
Chicago Cubs6000310
Chicago White Sox3101100
Cincinnati Reds2000100
Cleveland Indians5100000
Colorado Rockies2110001
Detroit Tigers5020101
Florida Marlins1000000
Houston Astros6000101
Kansas City Royals2110000
Los Angeles Angels7100300
Los Angeles Dodgers8200100
Miami Marlins0000000
Milwaukee Brewers2000000
Minnesota Twins6000300
Montreal Expos0000000
New York Mets4110000
New York Yankees14402010
Oakland Athletics7100010
Philadelphia Phillies5100100
Pittsburgh Pirates1000000
San Diego Padres3000101
San Francisco Giants7001000
Seattle Mariners2100000
St. Louis Cardinals12300101
Tampa Bay Rays4000000
Texas Rangers6000300
Toronto Blue Jays2100000
Washington Nationals3000000

Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series Sweeps
1998: 201
1999: 101
2000: 200
2001: 100
2002: 100
2003: 000
2004: 101
2005: 201
2006: 210
2007: 311
2008: 100
2009: 300
2010: 200
2011: 000
2012: 011
2013: 000
2014: 210
2015: 010
2016: 200