Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended September 24th, 2017.
For Seasons since 1977
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series3834199625715217
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.67% 26.92% 14.17% 12.44%
Home Team Sweeps1119335250720
Road Team Sweeps86220213037
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps95826874109
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps89522043103
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.88% 55.51% 55.29% 68.97%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
49.06% 47.83% 49.43% 70%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks131125149124
Atlanta Braves330278262246
Baltimore Orioles303271304223
Boston Red Sox365261222245
Chicago Cubs264243297264
Chicago White Sox287295284250
Cincinnati Reds278276297227
Cleveland Indians302256303257
Colorado Rockies160147205174
Detroit Tigers276256304269
Houston Astros315253287277
Kansas City Royals252242323270
Los Angeles Angels302257270262
Los Angeles Dodgers325282234251
Miami Marlins149149200157
Milwaukee Brewers267294296284
Minnesota Twins272261321270
New York Mets281248298288
New York Yankees390289177252
Oakland Athletics320253311257
Philadelphia Phillies298275296264
Pittsburgh Pirates273262354281
San Diego Padres256270312298
San Francisco Giants293285282285
Seattle Mariners229247335274
St. Louis Cardinals315296258265
Tampa Bay Rays107113166150
Texas Rangers280272264265
Toronto Blue Jays285252295261
Washington Nationals286268299285
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179187
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 181161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 204177