Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended July 31, 2017.
For Seasons since 1977
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series3807197975662216
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.62% 26.9% 14.18% 12.5%
Home Team Sweeps1109332050520
Road Team Sweeps85620062987
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps95026704069
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps89221843093
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.86% 55.43% 55.43% 68.97%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.97% 47.88% 49.09% 70%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks127123148121
Atlanta Braves330275261241
Baltimore Orioles300271302221
Boston Red Sox358259221245
Chicago Cubs260240296264
Chicago White Sox286295280249
Cincinnati Reds276274295225
Cleveland Indians295253302257
Colorado Rockies159144202172
Detroit Tigers276255298267
Houston Astros312249285274
Kansas City Royals252241319269
Los Angeles Angels299255269259
Los Angeles Dodgers323280231250
Miami Marlins146149197156
Milwaukee Brewers265292293283
Minnesota Twins266261320267
New York Mets281246292288
New York Yankees387287176252
Oakland Athletics316251308255
Philadelphia Phillies296274294262
Pittsburgh Pirates272262350278
San Diego Padres255267310296
San Francisco Giants292285281281
Seattle Mariners227244330274
St. Louis Cardinals311293256265
Tampa Bay Rays107112165145
Texas Rangers278269262262
Toronto Blue Jays285251293261
Washington Nationals284266299283
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179187
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 181161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 134124