Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended May 14, 2017.
For Seasons since 1977
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series3778195795589216
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.59% 26.92% 14.15% 12.5%
Home Team Sweeps1103328749620
Road Team Sweeps84619832957
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps94526344039
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps88421583063
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.86% 55.51% 55.17% 68.97%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.9% 47.89% 49.08% 70%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks122122146121
Atlanta Braves327272258241
Baltimore Orioles298270297219
Boston Red Sox354255221243
Chicago Cubs255238294259
Chicago White Sox286293272247
Cincinnati Reds275271288222
Cleveland Indians291251299252
Colorado Rockies156141198169
Detroit Tigers275255295264
Houston Astros306247284273
Kansas City Royals248238318266
Los Angeles Angels298252268254
Los Angeles Dodgers312277231246
Miami Marlins143146195154
Milwaukee Brewers264289291280
Minnesota Twins264257317266
New York Mets280242289286
New York Yankees385285175251
Oakland Athletics313249304252
Philadelphia Phillies294274289255
Pittsburgh Pirates271260348277
San Diego Padres253263308292
San Francisco Giants290283275280
Seattle Mariners223241328271
St. Louis Cardinals309291253263
Tampa Bay Rays107106163144
Texas Rangers275264259260
Toronto Blue Jays282250290254
Washington Nationals281260298280
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179187
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 181161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 5043