Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended April 8th, 2018.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series5937246627874442
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.17% 27.06% 14.19% 10.41%
Home Team Sweeps1705411670836
Road Team Sweeps1333255740910
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1477334155315
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps142027154188
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.58% 55.2% 56.15% 70.59%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.42% 48.5% 49.46% 55.56%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks132126149125
Atlanta Braves469389390341
Baltimore Orioles486382383318
Boston Red Sox487384326355
Chicago Cubs348354425381
Chicago White Sox407393403377
Cincinnati Reds433403376336
Cleveland Indians408345438372
Colorado Rockies160147205175
Detroit Tigers399393399384
Houston Astros426333430388
Kansas City Royals308307390331
Los Angeles Angels393376396364
Los Angeles Dodgers498401316374
Miami Marlins149150200158
Milwaukee Brewers309343384354
Minnesota Twins402367418371
New York Mets368354453395
New York Yankees539399279355
Oakland Athletics428374421373
Philadelphia Phillies416377443376
Pittsburgh Pirates424388464383
San Diego Padres287327419367
San Francisco Giants437402376406
Seattle Mariners229249334275
St. Louis Cardinals459417366370
Tampa Bay Rays108113168151
Texas Rangers356375445380
Toronto Blue Jays285254294263
Washington Nationals324325384349
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 129