Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended April 17th, 2017.
For Seasons since 1977
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series3760194955569216
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.54% 26.93% 14.17% 12.5%
Home Team Sweeps1099327349420
Road Team Sweeps83919772957
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps94326254019
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps87921463063
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.82% 55.49% 55.2% 68.97%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.84% 47.95% 49.08% 70%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks122121146119
Atlanta Braves326270254241
Baltimore Orioles296269296218
Boston Red Sox354255220241
Chicago Cubs255236293259
Chicago White Sox285292270246
Cincinnati Reds274271287219
Cleveland Indians290250299250
Colorado Rockies155139198169
Detroit Tigers275253294263
Houston Astros305246284273
Kansas City Royals247238315265
Los Angeles Angels297252268254
Los Angeles Dodgers309277231244
Miami Marlins143145192151
Milwaukee Brewers262288291278
Minnesota Twins262254316266
New York Mets280239286286
New York Yankees383283175251
Oakland Athletics313248302251
Philadelphia Phillies292274287254
Pittsburgh Pirates271258346276
San Diego Padres253262306292
San Francisco Giants290282273279
Seattle Mariners222241327270
St. Louis Cardinals306290253263
Tampa Bay Rays105106163143
Texas Rangers272264259257
Toronto Blue Jays281250290254
Washington Nationals279259297279
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179187
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 181161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 1713