Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2016 season.
For Seasons since 1998
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series128810853266540
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
52.64% 27.07% 14.33% 10%
Home Team Sweeps36118522273
Road Team Sweeps31710861551
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps31514471813
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps29511971330
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.4% 56.14% 55.64% 50%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
51.8% 47.57% 53.82% 100%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks121121146119
Atlanta Braves16412195105
Baltimore Orioles118119164108
Boston Red Sox16911610497
Chicago Cubs123107117128
Chicago White Sox126157126102
Cincinnati Reds117109148117
Cleveland Indians153116130114
Colorado Rockies114107158129
Detroit Tigers133108152119
Florida Marlins828912082
Houston Astros139104139127
Kansas City Royals10195186124
Los Angeles Angels161119109110
Los Angeles Dodgers142115100114
Miami Marlins27294531
Milwaukee Brewers122128148137
Minnesota Twins132126153126
Montreal Expos36296341
New York Mets131118127128
New York Yankees18614465114
Oakland Athletics165117127115
Philadelphia Phillies138115123115
Pittsburgh Pirates104131184113
San Diego Padres109113127136
San Francisco Giants149141115119
Seattle Mariners124120138110
St. Louis Cardinals15615096111
Tampa Bay Rays105106162143
Texas Rangers139126116128
Toronto Blue Jays138111119121
Washington Nationals786410287

Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185