Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended August 5th, 2018.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6003249717989445
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.09% 27.05% 14.27% 10.56%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1721416172137
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1492337555715
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.56% 55.21% 56.42% 71.15%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.56% 30.63% 16.87% 15.42%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1346259341910
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps144227614238
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.28% 48.43% 49.76% 55.56%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.28% 22.79% 11.3% 4.93%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks136133153127
Atlanta Braves474393391348
Baltimore Orioles487383396324
Boston Red Sox496389326359
Chicago Cubs354360428385
Chicago White Sox408394412382
Cincinnati Reds437405382341
Cleveland Indians415347439381
Colorado Rockies164155207179
Detroit Tigers402395406388
Houston Astros434337431390
Kansas City Royals309308402332
Los Angeles Angels397380401368
Los Angeles Dodgers504404317379
Miami Marlins149157207161
Milwaukee Brewers314350387355
Minnesota Twins406371424377
New York Mets370357460399
New York Yankees545407281357
Oakland Athletics437377425377
Philadelphia Phillies422379444381
Pittsburgh Pirates429393468388
San Diego Padres287328425370
San Francisco Giants441406379411
Seattle Mariners234254336279
St. Louis Cardinals463422369374
Tampa Bay Rays116118173154
Texas Rangers359380451384
Toronto Blue Jays289260300268
Washington Nationals330331388355
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 146135