Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended June 11, 2017.
For Seasons since 1977
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series3790196635615216
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.58% 26.93% 14.11% 12.5%
Home Team Sweeps1105330549720
Road Team Sweeps85019902957
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps94926494049
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps88621653083
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.8% 55.51% 55.16% 68.97%
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.96% 47.89% 48.92% 70%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks125123146121
Atlanta Braves328274258241
Baltimore Orioles299271300219
Boston Red Sox356257221244
Chicago Cubs257239296261
Chicago White Sox286293275247
Cincinnati Reds276272291222
Cleveland Indians292251300255
Colorado Rockies157143199170
Detroit Tigers276255295265
Houston Astros310247285273
Kansas City Royals248240318268
Los Angeles Angels299252268255
Los Angeles Dodgers314278231248
Miami Marlins144147196155
Milwaukee Brewers264290292281
Minnesota Twins265259318267
New York Mets280243290287
New York Yankees386286175252
Oakland Athletics313251304253
Philadelphia Phillies294274292256
Pittsburgh Pirates271260349277
San Diego Padres254263309294
San Francisco Giants290285276281
Seattle Mariners225243328273
St. Louis Cardinals310291256264
Tampa Bay Rays107107164144
Texas Rangers277265261261
Toronto Blue Jays284251291257
Washington Nationals282263299281
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179187
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 181161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 8274