Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended June 17th, 2018.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series5974248577938443
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.16% 27.04% 14.25% 10.38%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1713414171636
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1485336355515
Home Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.56% 55.18% 56.33% 70.59%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1343258041510
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps143127434208
Road Team Sweep Percentage
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.41% 48.47% 49.7% 55.56%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks134131152125
Atlanta Braves472390391344
Baltimore Orioles487382392320
Boston Red Sox491387326358
Chicago Cubs351360427383
Chicago White Sox407393410379
Cincinnati Reds435403380341
Cleveland Indians412346439377
Colorado Rockies161152207176
Detroit Tigers401395400387
Houston Astros432333430390
Kansas City Royals308307397331
Los Angeles Angels397378399366
Los Angeles Dodgers502403317377
Miami Marlins149155205159
Milwaukee Brewers313346386354
Minnesota Twins403370421375
New York Mets370356458397
New York Yankees544405279355
Oakland Athletics431376424377
Philadelphia Phillies420377444379
Pittsburgh Pirates427390466387
San Diego Padres287328420370
San Francisco Giants439404378410
Seattle Mariners232254334275
St. Louis Cardinals463419368373
Tampa Bay Rays112118172153
Texas Rangers357376448383
Toronto Blue Jays288257298267
Washington Nationals329329386352
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 9282