Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2018 season.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6026251378039446
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.06% 27.02% 14.31% 10.54%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1727418372737
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1498340055915
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.55% 55.16% 56.53% 71.15%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.55% 30.59% 16.93% 15.42%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1350261042310
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps144927794268
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.23% 48.43% 49.82% 55.56%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.23% 22.79% 11.32% 4.9%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks137133154133
Atlanta Braves478394393349
Baltimore Orioles488384401330
Boston Red Sox500393327362
Chicago Cubs355364428388
Chicago White Sox408395415385
Cincinnati Reds438407386342
Cleveland Indians416348439382
Colorado Rockies168156208181
Detroit Tigers402397411388
Houston Astros439340432392
Kansas City Royals312311405333
Los Angeles Angels401381404369
Los Angeles Dodgers508406318381
Miami Marlins149158211163
Milwaukee Brewers317352387356
Minnesota Twins409372425379
New York Mets370358460401
New York Yankees548412281357
Oakland Athletics438382425378
Philadelphia Phillies422380447385
Pittsburgh Pirates432393470389
San Diego Padres289329427372
San Francisco Giants441410386411
Seattle Mariners235256338281
St. Louis Cardinals466426370376
Tampa Bay Rays120120173156
Texas Rangers359382455385
Toronto Blue Jays290262303272
Washington Nationals332333388358
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196