Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2022 Regular Season.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6365268008619476
Total Sweeps32557261125548
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.14% 27.09% 14.56% 10.08%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1824446779138
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1578361760016
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.62% 55.26% 56.87% 70.37%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.62% 30.65% 17.15% 15.02%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1431279446410
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps1530296546310
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.33% 48.52% 50.05% 50%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.33% 22.87% 11.61% 4.52%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks157156185157
Atlanta Braves511423408364
Baltimore Orioles500403441352
Boston Red Sox529415351386
Chicago Cubs381387452406
Chicago White Sox431416434404
Cincinnati Reds452430415373
Cleveland Guardians450367458405
Colorado Rockies188171242208
Detroit Tigers421410451406
Houston Astros482366443406
Kansas City Royals324329438358
Los Angeles Angels420400435395
Los Angeles Dodgers563427325395
Miami Marlins159180250196
Milwaukee Brewers346376403379
Minnesota Twins436397441395
New York Mets394375481417
New York Yankees589439296373
Oakland Athletics466396454404
Philadelphia Phillies445404469408
Pittsburgh Pirates445417521411
San Diego Padres310357453391
San Francisco Giants472437406427
Seattle Mariners260277364301
St. Louis Cardinals496450383400
Tampa Bay Rays159144187174
Texas Rangers371393493409
Toronto Blue Jays312290323291
Washington Nationals349347416388
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 279234
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 8863
2021: 231196
2022: 205194