Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended June 16th, 2019.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6080253488120446
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.04% 27.04% 14.3% 10.54%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1740421873437
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1508343156115
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.57% 55.14% 56.68% 71.15%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.57% 30.58% 16.94% 15.42%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1363263742710
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps146728004328
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.16% 48.5% 49.71% 55.56%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.16% 22.84% 11.3% 4.9%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks142137156136
Atlanta Braves483395397350
Baltimore Orioles488385407333
Boston Red Sox505393329368
Chicago Cubs359367430390
Chicago White Sox410397418388
Cincinnati Reds439413389346
Cleveland Indians419354441385
Colorado Rockies171160211186
Detroit Tigers403398418388
Houston Astros446346432392
Kansas City Royals313313410338
Los Angeles Angels404383408372
Los Angeles Dodgers515409320383
Miami Marlins151162218166
Milwaukee Brewers321356389362
Minnesota Twins416375425381
New York Mets373360462404
New York Yankees553416283359
Oakland Athletics442385432379
Philadelphia Phillies424384448387
Pittsburgh Pirates435395476391
San Diego Padres291333430375
San Francisco Giants443413388415
Seattle Mariners239257345283
St. Louis Cardinals470428372382
Tampa Bay Rays124125174157
Texas Rangers361383458388
Toronto Blue Jays292265310275
Washington Nationals334335390363
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 9988