Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended April 11, 2021.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6198258188288459
Total Sweeps31686986119148
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.11% 27.06% 14.37% 10.46%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1775430175338
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1538347957615
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.58% 55.28% 56.66% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.58% 30.61% 17.01% 15.38%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1393268543810
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps149028574389
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.32% 48.45% 50% 52.63%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.32% 22.83% 11.37% 4.76%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks150145163141
Atlanta Braves491406402355
Baltimore Orioles492392420342
Boston Red Sox512400339375
Chicago Cubs369373434395
Chicago White Sox416404425395
Cincinnati Reds443418395353
Cleveland Indians432358447391
Colorado Rockies177163225194
Detroit Tigers405403433394
Houston Astros461351437395
Kansas City Royals317321419345
Los Angeles Angels409392417380
Los Angeles Dodgers530415321387
Miami Marlins153165230176
Milwaukee Brewers327359394371
Minnesota Twins424385428381
New York Mets382364467410
New York Yankees566420287364
Oakland Athletics454388437385
Philadelphia Phillies432390454394
Pittsburgh Pirates441399492395
San Diego Padres299339439379
San Francisco Giants451421394418
Seattle Mariners243263358287
St. Louis Cardinals476436377387
Tampa Bay Rays136133179163
Texas Rangers365385470399
Toronto Blue Jays296273315281
Washington Nationals343341394370
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 8863
2021: 1114