Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2021 Season.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6282263008452462
Total Sweeps32127128122548
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.13% 27.1% 14.49% 10.39%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1803438777238
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1560354059215
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.61% 55.34% 56.6% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.61% 30.67% 17.07% 15.38%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1409274145310
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps150829104509
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.3% 48.5% 50.17% 52.63%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.3% 22.86% 11.55% 4.69%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks153148180148
Atlanta Braves498413408361
Baltimore Orioles494397438347
Boston Red Sox523407342380
Chicago Cubs376378444401
Chicago White Sox426408428398
Cincinnati Reds449424401363
Cleveland Indians438362451403
Colorado Rockies185165233202
Detroit Tigers416404440400
Houston Astros468364442400
Kansas City Royals323325430348
Los Angeles Angels414396423389
Los Angeles Dodgers546422323392
Miami Marlins155172241184
Milwaukee Brewers338367401374
Minnesota Twins428391434388
New York Mets387369476415
New York Yankees576431293368
Oakland Athletics464393441392
Philadelphia Phillies437395461401
Pittsburgh Pirates441415507399
San Diego Padres304348448388
San Francisco Giants463430396423
Seattle Mariners250272361294
St. Louis Cardinals488441382394
Tampa Bay Rays150141181169
Texas Rangers368387484402
Toronto Blue Jays305277319285
Washington Nationals349342404376
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 8863
2021: 231196