Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended August 29th, 2021.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6271261898426460
Total Sweeps32037100121948
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.08% 27.11% 14.47% 10.43%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1798437077138
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1559352659115
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.56% 55.34% 56.61% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.56% 30.69% 17.09% 15.38%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1405273044810
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps150729004469
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.25% 48.49% 50.11% 52.63%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.25% 22.87% 11.47% 4.74%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks153148176146
Atlanta Braves496412406360
Baltimore Orioles494397436346
Boston Red Sox520406341379
Chicago Cubs374378441400
Chicago White Sox424407427398
Cincinnati Reds449423400360
Cleveland Indians437362450400
Colorado Rockies184164231201
Detroit Tigers414404440397
Houston Astros468362441400
Kansas City Royals323324429348
Los Angeles Angels414394422388
Los Angeles Dodgers541422323392
Miami Marlins155171239183
Milwaukee Brewers336365398374
Minnesota Twins427389433387
New York Mets386369473414
New York Yankees574430292366
Oakland Athletics462393438392
Philadelphia Phillies436393460400
Pittsburgh Pirates441410505397
San Diego Padres304347444386
San Francisco Giants459428396422
Seattle Mariners247272361293
St. Louis Cardinals484440382394
Tampa Bay Rays149138181169
Texas Rangers367386483402
Toronto Blue Jays302277319285
Washington Nationals349342402374
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 8863
2021: 188165