Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended September 7th, 2020.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6176257398260453
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.18% 27.07% 14.37% 10.6%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1769428675038
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1527346957215
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.67% 55.27% 56.73% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.67% 30.61% 17.01% 15.64%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1392268143710
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps148628494378
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.37% 48.48% 50% 55.56%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.37% 22.86% 11.38% 4.81%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks149144163139
Atlanta Braves491404401354
Baltimore Orioles491391418338
Boston Red Sox510399338373
Chicago Cubs368373434395
Chicago White Sox415402424394
Cincinnati Reds441418395353
Cleveland Indians430358445389
Colorado Rockies177162223193
Detroit Tigers405400430393
Houston Astros460350437394
Kansas City Royals316319418343
Los Angeles Angels408390416378
Los Angeles Dodgers528412321386
Miami Marlins153164229173
Milwaukee Brewers326359394370
Minnesota Twins422384428381
New York Mets382363467409
New York Yankees564418287362
Oakland Athletics454387436382
Philadelphia Phillies431388453392
Pittsburgh Pirates441398489395
San Diego Padres296338438379
San Francisco Giants448421393417
Seattle Mariners243262356286
St. Louis Cardinals475435377386
Tampa Bay Rays135129177163
Texas Rangers365384468398
Toronto Blue Jays296271314279
Washington Nationals342340393369
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 6938