Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through the end of the 2019 season.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6126256348222447
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.11% 27.05% 14.34% 10.74%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1751426874538
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1516346257015
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.6% 55.21% 56.65% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.6% 30.61% 16.97% 15.77%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1380266743410
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps147728404378
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.3% 48.43% 49.83% 55.56%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.3% 22.83% 11.35% 4.9%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks147143159139
Atlanta Braves488401399353
Baltimore Orioles488390414337
Boston Red Sox509398333371
Chicago Cubs365370434394
Chicago White Sox410401423392
Cincinnati Reds441415394349
Cleveland Indians427356444388
Colorado Rockies175161220191
Detroit Tigers403399428393
Houston Astros456349433394
Kansas City Royals315318415341
Los Angeles Angels407388413376
Los Angeles Dodgers523412321385
Miami Marlins152163227172
Milwaukee Brewers325359392368
Minnesota Twins420383426381
New York Mets380363465406
New York Yankees560418285362
Oakland Athletics450387433381
Philadelphia Phillies428386451391
Pittsburgh Pirates439397484392
San Diego Padres293337437379
San Francisco Giants446419392416
Seattle Mariners241261354285
St. Louis Cardinals475432375385
Tampa Bay Rays130128175163
Texas Rangers364383463396
Toronto Blue Jays294269314277
Washington Nationals342339390368
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1991: 203169
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 278233
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191