Sweep Statistics

Below are the aggregate total sweeps recorded in our database. If you want to find more specific details for a year, check out Total Sweeps by Year. If you are looking for more details about a specific team during a specific season, check out the Team Tracker.

Sweep Data current through series ended July 31st, 2022.
For Seasons since 1961
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series6334266068568469
Total Sweeps32417206124548
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
51.17% 27.08% 14.53% 10.23%
Home Teams
Home Team Sweeps1818443378538
Home Team Lost Potential Sweeps1571358559715
Home Team Sweep Success
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
53.64% 55.29% 56.8% 71.7%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
53.64% 30.65% 17.12% 15.32%
Road Teams
Road Team Sweeps1423277346010
Road Team Lost Potential Sweeps1520294546010
Road Team Sweep Sucess
(Successful Sweeps divided by Possible Sweeps)
48.35% 48.5% 50% 50%
Win 1st Game, Complete Sweep
(Win 1st game of series and complete sweep)
48.35% 22.85% 11.58% 4.57%

Sweeps By Team
TeamTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
Total
Times Swept
Prevented
a potential
sweep
Arizona Diamondbacks156154184153
Atlanta Braves504419408364
Baltimore Orioles497399441350
Boston Red Sox527411345385
Chicago Cubs378384450404
Chicago White Sox430412431402
Cincinnati Reds452427410369
Cleveland Guardians444365457405
Colorado Rockies188168239205
Detroit Tigers419408447404
Houston Astros477365443403
Kansas City Royals323329435353
Los Angeles Angels416398431395
Los Angeles Dodgers558425325395
Miami Marlins159176246189
Milwaukee Brewers344372402376
Minnesota Twins433395437392
New York Mets391373478416
New York Yankees585438295369
Oakland Athletics465395449399
Philadelphia Phillies442399466405
Pittsburgh Pirates442417516407
San Diego Padres309352451390
San Francisco Giants467436401425
Seattle Mariners257275364298
St. Louis Cardinals491448383398
Tampa Bay Rays156142184172
Texas Rangers371391488407
Toronto Blue Jays309284321290
Washington Nationals349346412383
Each team includes the full history of the team including prior names. For example, Nationals includes all sweeps as the Expos
Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1961: 157118
1962: 167127
1963: 142146
1964: 133133
1965: 135137
1966: 155133
1967: 141115
1968: 138128
1969: 202155
1970: 182167
1971: 187175
1972: 173180
1973: 179190
1974: 190177
1975: 188180
1976: 199194
1977: 235213
1978: 242194
1979: 199177
1980: 194176
1981: 131110
1982: 186171
1983: 159194
1984: 182188
1985: 189180
1986: 186189
1987: 199159
1988: 182170
1989: 185182
1990: 179186
1991: 203169
SeasonTotal
Sweeps
Lost
a potential
sweep
1992: 184167
1993: 180166
1994: 153113
1995: 180161
1996: 195210
1997: 241252
1998: 279234
1999: 212180
2000: 184184
2001: 198187
2002: 218187
2003: 222161
2004: 221173
2005: 206183
2006: 202200
2007: 184192
2008: 223182
2009: 211195
2010: 204203
2011: 195194
2012: 211181
2013: 208194
2014: 191184
2015: 217173
2016: 217185
2017: 208185
2018: 205196
2019: 226191
2020: 8863
2021: 231196
2022: 126118