Postseason: ALDS | NLDS | ALCS | NLCS | World Series

Below you will find the MLB Postseason sweep history since 1961.

The MLB Postseason has undergone a few changes over the years.

  • Prior to 1969, there was only the World Series played between the team with the best record in the American League and the team with the best record in the National League. The World Series is a seven game series with the exception of 1903, 1919, 1920, and 1921 when it was a nine game series.
  • From 1969 to 1993, there were two rounds in the postseason. The League Championship Series (LCS) and the World Series. The LCS was a five game series from 1969 until 1984. Beginning in 1985 to present, the LCS is a seven game series.
  • In 1981, a MLB strike added a Divisional Round to the postseason. Since the season was split into two halves, the division winners of each half of the 1981 season first played each other and then the winners advanced to the LCS. The Divisional Round did not return until the 1995 season. The Divisional Round is a five game series.
  • In 1994, there was no postseason play due to a MLB strike.
  • In 2012 until 2021, a new Wild Card round was added which is a one-game playoff. The winner of the game advances to the Divisional Round. Since this is a one-game playoff and not a series. The results of these games are not reflected below. A team is only credited with a Playoff Appearance if they win and advance to the Divisional Round.
  • Beginning in 2022, the Wild Card round was expanded to be a three game series in which the higher seed was home for all three games.
Sweep Data current through series ended June 27th, 2024.
Playoff Data for seasons since 1961
Wild Card Round
Category 2 Game Series 3 Game Series
Total Series31
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
75%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps1
Road Team Sweeps2

Divisional Round
Category 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series
Total Series394037
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
33.62%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps26
Road Team Sweeps13

Championship Round
Category 3 Game Series 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series1319292619
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
21.7%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps9
Road Team Sweeps14

World Series
Category 4 Game Series 5 Game Series 6 Game Series 7 Game Series
Total Series11131423
Series Sweep Percentage
(Total Sweeps divided by Total Series)
18.03%
Home Field Advantage Sweeps8
Road Team Sweeps3

Sweeps By Team
Note:Playoff Appearances does not include play in Wild Card Games, only teams that made it to the Divisional Round prior to 2022. Starting in 2022 Wild Card is included.
TeamTotal Playoff AppearancesTotal Wild Card SweepsTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series SweepsTotal Wild Card SweptsTotal Divisional SweptsTotal Championship SweptsTotal World Series Swepts
Arizona Diamondbacks601000210
Atlanta Braves2305100121
Baltimore Orioles1201310010
Boston Red Sox1902120420
Chicago Cubs900000310
Chicago White Sox601010100
Cincinnati Reds1101320120
Cleveland Guardians1112000100
Colorado Rockies401100101
Detroit Tigers900300101
Houston Astros1602100201
Kansas City Royals901200110
Los Angeles Angels1001000300
Los Angeles Dodgers2604010301
Miami Marlins301000100
Milwaukee Brewers601000000
Minnesota Twins1200000420
New York Mets901200000
New York Yankees3105120032
Oakland Athletics1802210041
Philadelphia Phillies1311000110
Pittsburgh Pirates1000100020
San Diego Padres700000301
San Francisco Giants1300010101
Seattle Mariners511000100
St. Louis Cardinals2104101111
Tampa Bay Rays800001000
Texas Rangers700000300
Toronto Blue Jays801001000
Washington Nationals600100000

Sweeps By Season
SeasonTotal Wild Card SweepsTotal Divisional SweepsTotal Championship SweepsTotal World Series Sweeps
1961: 0000
1962: 0000
1963: 0001
1964: 0000
1965: 0000
1966: 0001
1967: 0000
1968: 0000
1969: 0020
1970: 0020
1971: 0010
1972: 0000
1973: 0000
1974: 0000
1975: 0020
1976: 0011
1977: 0000
1978: 0000
1979: 0010
1980: 0010
1981: 0110
1982: 0010
1983: 0000
1984: 0010
1985: 0000
1986: 0000
1987: 0000
1988: 0010
1989: 0001
1990: 0011
1991: 0000
1992: 0000
1993: 0000
1994: 0000
1995: 0210
1996: 0200
1997: 0200
1998: 0201
1999: 0101
2000: 0200
2001: 0100
2002: 0100
2003: 0000
2004: 0101
2005: 0201
2006: 0210
2007: 0311
2008: 0100
2009: 0300
2010: 0200
2011: 0000
2012: 0011
2013: 0000
2014: 0210
2015: 0010
2016: 0200
2017: 0100
2018: 0200
2019: 0110
2020: 0200
2021: 0000
2022: 3110
2023: 0000
2024: 0000